Top News
USA Today Sports
Top News

USA

Everything to know about 2020 Ryder Cup USA Captain Steve Stricker

Steve Stricker became the 29th man to be named as captain of the U.S. Ryder Cup team and will look to lead the U.S. to a win in his home state of Wisconsin at Whistling Straits in 2020. 

Here’s everything you need to know about him:

RYDER CUP HISTORY: Past captains of the U.S. Ryder Cup team

BIOGRAPHY

Full name: Steven Charles Stricker

Nickname: Mr. September, Strick

Born: February 23, 1967 in Edgerton, Wisconsin

Height: 6-foot-0

Residence: Madison, Wisconsin

Spouse: Nicki Tiziani (m. 1993-present); two children

CAREER

College: University of Illinois

Turned professional: 1990

Joined PGA Tour: 1994

Professional wins: 26

  • PGA Tour: 12
  • PGA Tour Champions: 3
  • Other: 11

 

Official World Golf Ranking as of Feb. 18, 2019: 288

Best results in major championships

  • Masters Tournament: T6 — 2009
  • PGA Championship: 2 — 1998
  • U.S. Open: 5th/T5 — 1998, 1999
  • The Open Championship: 4th — 2016

 

Achievements and awards

  • 1988, 1989 All-American
  • 2006, 2007 Comeback Player of the Year
  • 2007 Wisconsin State Golf Association Hall of Fame
  • 2017 Presidents Cup Captain

 

RYDER CUP PERFORMANCE

Appearances (3): 2008 (winners), 2010, 2012

Total matches: 11

Record (W-L-H): 3-7-1

Singles (W-L-H): 1-2-0

Foursomes (W-L-H): 1-2-0

Four-balls (W-L-H): 1-3-1

Total points won: 3.5

Vice Captain (to Tom Watson) in 2014 at Gleneagles; Vice Captain (to Davis Love III) in 2016 at Hazeltine; Vice Captain (to Jim Furyk) in 2018 at Le Golf National

Other Stricker facts:

In September 2009, he reached second in the Official World Golf Ranking, a career best. He finished the year in the top 20 in the ranking from 2007 through 2014.

Stricker holds a share of the record for lowest score in a major championship — a 63 at the 2011 PGA Championship at the Atlanta Athletic Club.

Stricker made the season-ending Tour Championship — reserved for the top-30 players in the FedExCup standings — each year from its inception in 2007 through 2013. He was one of only three players to accomplish that feat (Phil Mickelson and Hunter Mahan being the other two).

As of Feb. 17, 2019, Stricker was No. 14 on the PGA Tour’s list of career winnings, collecting $43,975,899 in on-course earnings.

In March 2018, Stricker won his first event on the PGA Tour Champions, the Cologuard Classic by two strokes. He then won his second straight start at the Rapiscan Systems Classic in Saucier, Mississippi. In September 2018, he won the Sanford International tournament on the PGA Tour Champions.